Thursday, December 31, 2009

Sugar Rush and Origins are HERE!!

That's right! The long wait is over.... And boy, was it worth the wait! I am thoroughly enjoying both playing with my papers AND sending them out to you guys! Sometimes it's so exciting to send out customer packages when you just KNOW they are going to LOVE what is in that box! LOL! Accessories are set to arrive Monday, if you are planning to order.

Anyway, here's a quick card I made last night to include in some customer's boxes... It uses an SU Crushed Curry textured cardstock base, and I added a piece of Sugar Rush to the bottom. Some Butterfly Tulle (how PERFECT with these papers!) was wrapped around the card, and then the main image was layered up on pop dots. I stamped this "Love Notes" sentiment from the Unity December Stampin' Store Kit using Real Red ink (I have been on a RED kick lately....), and I accented it with colored markers and Star Dust Stickles.

Monday, December 28, 2009

Sketch 37 WINNER!

Congrats to Laurel, our winner of the Unity This is the Time stamp set! Her card for last week's sketch BLEW me away!! (Although the winner IS chosen randomly, of course!!) Laurel, please email me your address, and this stamp set will go postal! (Hee hee...)

Here are a few of my favorites this week!




Thursday, December 24, 2009

Sketch 37: STARS!

Merry Christmas Eve, everyone! I believe that this day is my favorite... Tomorrow there will be the craziness of rushing around to see family and have Christmas dinner ready, which we all know has its ups AND downs! There will be the fun (and chaos!) of ripping through presents. But today? Today always FEELS so peaceful. The kids and I will be baking Christmas cookies for Santa. We will attend tonight's Christmas Eve candlelight service at church (in the area? Candlewyck Baptist at 7pm...). And after that, we will enjoy the darkness pierced by Christmas lights...and even our own Christmas tree. Ahh.... Love Christmas Eve.

In addition to the beauty of today, Limelight has a Sketch and Product Challenge for you! Perhaps you'll have a few minutes to complete it today, or perhaps after you've received some new stamping goodies as Christmas gifts?? ;) We are focusing on STARS, so if you are in a Christmas mood, maybe use a few Christmas trees with stars on the top. Star stamps, patterned paper, punches, or ANYTHING goes for this challenge. :) Don't have stars? Don't along anyway!

My card uses a Rich Razzleberry textured base (SU). The card measures 6" x 4.25". I layered on a rectangle piece of the same paper for the main star image. I punched three stars using the SU Star Punch, then layered a sheet of Eskimo Kisses paper behind the stars. (PSST! Eskimo Kisses is on SALE right now! BIG TIME! Perfect for scrapping those Christmas memories!!) I accented each point on the stars with Island Lagoon rhinestones, and I edged the entire layer in Ultrafine Silver Glitter from Stampendous. Because stars have to shine brightly, right?? :) For the sentiment, I used PTI's Holiday Button Bits stamp set using Silver ColorBox ink, and I added a couple more rhinestones.

Now it's your turn!!
The Deets:
**Use the sketch above and try to incorporate your favorite STARS!!
**Key word for SCS upload is LLPC037.

**Post a comment with a link to your card right here on the challenge post
by Sunday, December 27, at midnight (or before winner is drawn Monday a.m.).
**PRIZE ~ One lucky winner will receive the Unity This is the Time mini stamp set!

In the mood for some shopping??? Check out these deals...
*Basic Grey Eskimo Kisses, Cosmo Cricket Jolly By Golly, and select holiday stamps 30% off!

*Cosmo Cricket Oh Joy! Crafting Kit ONLY $10!

*Selected Basic Grey, Cosmo Cricket, and other products at major savings!

*October Afternoon Good Cheer and Very Merry & Jillibean Soup Grandma's Christmas Soup 20% off!

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Gift Card Holders

Hi, guys! Just a couple of little gift cards I made for some dear friends. ;) I may have to figure out the measurements/directions... My friend/SU rep Jill showed us how to make these holders, and I am such a visual person that I didn't really even check the measurements! Anyway, if you are REALLY wanting to whip up a couple of these puppies, I'll be happy to figure that out for you!

Most of the supplies on these are PTI...Holiday Button Bits stamp set, buttons, green twill ribbon. The chocolate/white striped ribbon is from SU. Love that wide, soft stuff! :) Hope you enjoy!


What are you doing today to prepare for the holidays? We have already wrapped gifts, so I am going to spend the day delivering a few things to some friends (namely, these gift cards!), a little shopping (The Limited has a KILLER sale!), and perhaps a little fun baking with Cameron and Katy. Check back tomorrow for our Sketch and Product Challenge!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Snowflake Mug & UNBELIEVABLE Sales!

Remember me?

Sorry I've been out of touch the past week or so! It's been QUITE busy... Preparing for Christmas, and a sweet little girl's second birthday party on top of that have kept me running! Yep, my little Katy turned two on Sunday, and I'll certainly have pictures (and FABULOUS cupcake and frosting recipes!!) to share in the next day or so!

For now, I have a cute mug I created for one of my friends... I simply used some Stampendous Snowflake Stickers (on SALE for only $1.50!!! And totally perfect for January cards...) on a black Ikea mug for a gorgeous (and WASHABLE!!) gift! Tucked inside the mug are some Lindt goodies...a hot chocolate packet, a chocolate spoon, and a few truffles).

A few Limelight News Tidbits for you.... First, you NEED to tune in Thursday evening (or sometime over the weekend!!) for our next Sketch and Product Challenge. We are focusing on Stars, using a fabulous sketch, and giving away a Unity stamp set! That's right, This is the Time will be up for grabs!!

We are going through and trying to make LOTS of room in the store for new goodies! And that means it is YOUR GAIN!
*Basic Grey Eskimo Kisses, Cosmo Cricket Jolly By Golly, and select holiday stamps 30% off!

*Cosmo Cricket Oh Joy! Crafting Kit ONLY $10!

*Selected Basic Grey, Cosmo Cricket, and other products at major savings!

*October Afternoon Good Cheer and Very Merry & Jillibean Soup Grandma's Christmas Soup 20% off!

Monday, December 14, 2009

Sketch 36 WINNER!

The lucky winner of our last sketch challenge is LINDA!! Linda, send me your address, and I'll get your sparkle out your way! Here's Linda's super-adorable card:

And as always, here is a sampling of the wonderful cards YOU created this week:




Friday, December 11, 2009

Ornaments on White

White card base, white silk bow, Snow white pearls.... and then a few bright ornaments (in Kiwi Kiss and Ruby Red). Gotta love simplicity this time of year.

Have you entered a card in this week's sketch and product challenge yet? ;)

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Sketch 36: GLITTER!

I love Sketch and Product Challenge days. :) Especially when I create cards (and projects!) that I just ADORE!! I wonder if Tami Grandi will feel the same this week...because we are focusing on glitter. (Hee hee!)

I used two Chocolate Waste Not Paper circle cardstock pieces (recycled cardstock!) for my card base. These are on clearance at Limelight for only $0.15, so stock up in all three colors! I layered on three additional cardstock colors, PTI Aqua Mist, SU Melon Mambo, and PTI Ripe Avocado. Onto the cardstock pieces, I split up the FABULOUS Unity sentiment "Merry & Bright" (from the October 09 Store Kit) I lined the edges of the colored cardstock with Star Dust Stickles. After all, we ARE focusing on glitter here. ;) The snowflake I used as the main image is actually a chipboard snowflake from the Cosmo Cricket Buck Naked Ornaments set. Love those! I loaded it up with Blueberry Pixee Stix glitter and added a PTI button to the center to finish.

I had so much fun with the card that I created an ornament to coordinate! I used Blueberry, Raspberry, Cream Soda, and Green Apple Pixee Stix glitters on another CC Buck Naked Ornament. I tied a little bit of Raven Tulle around the entire ornament to add a little more pizazz. Fun gift set, right?

The Deets:
**Use the sketch above and try to incorporate your favorite GLITTER!!
**Key word for SCS upload is LLPC036.

**Post a comment with a link to your card right here on the challenge post
by Sunday, December 13, at midnight (or before winner is drawn Monday a.m.).
**PRIZE ~ One lucky winner will receive a container of Stampendous Apple Red glitter AND a container of Moonstone Sparkle Fibers!

Going shopping? Enter NOEL at checkout to receive 20% off of your entire order!!
And PSSST! We have Cosmo Cricket Oh Joy! crafting kits!! :)

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Simple Flocked Ornaments

My friend Elizabeth, cricketeew on SCS, is a genius. ;) She was in Michael's the other day and was admiring some flocked ornaments. She took one look at the price tag, and then the light bulb went off. She thought, "Hey! I can use my Stampendous Velvet Stickers and make these for myself!" Sure enough she did, and they turned out beautifully!!

My ornament uses a (half-price!) matte olive green ornament from Michael's, and I simply added one velvet snowflake from the Super Snowmen Velvet White Stickers. Hope you try it and love it! :)

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Countdowns and Calendars

It's the 6th of the month! It is time for another project parade with the Six Chicks! This month our design team is focusing on COUNTDOWNS and CALENDARS! Be sure to visit EACH of the DT blogs (links are in the right sidebar) to see the beautiful creations they have to share with you!!

Pssst! While you are blog hopping, enter HERE for a chance to win some free chipboard from Julie Smith's blog!! And HERE for a chance to win some Pink Paislee stickers from Lisa Arana's blog!!

Saturday, December 5, 2009


You ladies LOVE your Eskimo Kisses and Jolly By Golly! LOL! (Me, too!)

Our lucky winner is #3.... Janice M! Janice, email me with your address, and I'll send out your Epoxy Stickers! :)

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Want Free Stuff?

I knew it!! Just leave a comment on this post telling me your favorite line of Christmas patterned paper this year! Leave your comment by Friday at midnight... I'll pick a winner sometime Saturday morning or afternoon to receive this package of Basic Grey Eskimo Kisses Epoxy Stickers!

While I have you here, be sure to check out Limelight Papercrafts this week for some GREAT sales! Pick up all of the Christmas crafting items you need (stamps, papers, embellishments!) and perhaps a gift or two for your favorite stamping friends! And enjoy $5 flat-rate shipping to boot! ;)

On sale through Wednesday , 12/10:
* All Basic Grey Eskimo Kisses, Nook & Pantry, and Wassail - 15% off!
* All Pink Paislee Mistletoe & Co. - 20% off!
* Open Stock Jillibean Soup 12x12 patterned papers - Buy 3, Get 1 Free!

(Enter your choice of free Jillibean Soup papers in the Comments section at checkout!)

Tuesday, December 1, 2009


Just a quick post to share this cute candy jar I made for my parents as a Thanksgiving gift. I affixed the Basic Grey Eskimo Kisses rub-ons (candies and sentiment) onto this super-cute (and super-CHEAP!) Ikea jar. I filled it with some yummy organic cinnamon candy drops for a special treat!

Have a wonderful day! :)

December Guest Designer: Julie Smith!

Thanks so much to Kerry for being our FABULOUS 7th Six Chick (guest designer) for the month of November! We will miss having you, but we know you'll be around. ;)

A special Limelight welcome to JULIE SMITH, our 7th Six Chick for December! We are so excited to have Julie... Everything she makes is so clean, polished, and FUN!

A bit about Julie:

Hello... My name is Julie Smith (hobbywoman at SCS). I have been stamping for approximately 15 years or so, but really got serious about it probably over the last 2 or 3 years. I work full time in insurance sales and have two wonderful boys - ages 12 and 15, a great husband, and a yellow lab named Patriot. In my spare time, you can find me on SCS, or surfing all the wonderful blogs out there in blog land!

I am so excited to be the guest designer for Limelight this month, and I look forward to sharing my creations with all of you!

A few of Julie's wonderful creations:

Monday, November 30, 2009

Sketch 35 WINNER!

Thank you so much to everyone who played along in this past Thursday's sketch and product challenge! And a very special thank you to Dawn McVey for inspiring our sketch and playing along!! :)

The lucky winner of the Basic Grey Wisteria 6x6 paper pad is Amy Liz Schultz, who created this beauty:

Amy, please e-mail me with your address, and I'll get your paper pad right out your way! :)

And here are a few more of my picks for the week!





Julie... We always LOVE Julie's work around here... ;)

See you later with some sales and projects!! :)

Friday, November 27, 2009

Eskimo Kisses Votive

I'm back with another quick holiday gift item for you! I just LOVE these Eskimo Kisses rub-on books from Basic Grey! I used them here to dress up a plain clear class votive candle holder. I simply positioned a few, rubbed them on, and done! This was a birthday gift for my friend Elizabeth, but this could be used for ANYONE this Christmas and beyond!

Hmm....brave the stores today for Black Friday, or stay home and make a few of these beauties? ;) Hee hee!

*Don't forget to shop Limelight Papercrafts this week, and enter TURKEY at checkout to receive 15% off!

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Sketch 35: Patterned Paper

Happy Thursday, and HAPPY THANKSGIVING, friends! :) I am thankful today for so many things... My wonderful husband and two beautiful children, my God and Savior, and good friends...and that includes YOU! I am thankful for each of my "online" friends. 'Cuz we all know we're real friends, too. ;)

Welcome to not only another Limelight Sketch and Product Challenge, but also another CELEBRITY sketch! Today's sketch is brought to us by none other than the super-sweet and super-talented DAWN MCVEY! If anyone is not familiar with Dawn, you MUST check her out! Her creations are always breathtakingly perfect, and she is such a sweet, happy, positive person.

Here's Dawn's sketch, and the original card that inspired it:

Dawn created TWO MORE cards using the Nook and Pantry line from Basic Grey for this challenge... Check for details on HER BLOG!

And now for a few details about my card! I wanted to use some of my favorite Papertrey Ink products since Dawn is one of the design team members for PTI! I started with an Aqua Mist base and layered on Basic Grey Eskimo Kisses papers. The rub-ons are both from the same Eskimo Kisses line. I used some Moss Silk Ribbon (LOVE this stuff!) and added interest with an Aqua Mist button and some linen thread.

Now it is your turn! I cannot wait, as always, to see what you come up with!

The Deets:
**Use the sketch above and try to incorporate your favorite PATTERNED PAPER!!
**Key word for SCS upload is LLPC035.

**Post a comment with a link to your card right here on the challenge post
by Sunday, November 29, at midnight (or before winner is drawn Monday a.m.).
**PRIZE ~ One lucky winner will receive a 6x6 Basic Grey Wisteria Paper Pad!

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Button Rings

Need a quick, inexpensive, SUPER-ADORABLE gift for some ladies (or girls!) this Christmas? How about some button rings? This is one of the projects I created for a Kids' Christmas Elves' Workshop this season. The kids will be invited to come make these fabulous rings (amongst many other things) to give to a friend or family member this Christmas. The best thing about it? Nope, not that it is cheap (but it is!)... I would TOTALLY wear this! As a matter of fact, I have... many times! :) They are so fun and trendy!

I just love Etsy, where I bought these fantastic rings. I simply used some E-6000 and glued on two PTI buttons, and voila! Done!

If you try these, I'd LOVE to see!! Please share! :)

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Halloween... at Thanksgiving

Yeah, so I never got around to posting some pictures from Halloween! I decided to now because I used a STAMPING product for part of my "fairy" (-ish...) costume!

Notice the HAIR... I definitely sprayed my hair with Shimmerz Spritz! Like a TON of it! (Baby's Breath, if you really wanna know!) Luckily, it washed out just fine and made me VERY sparkly! LOL!

And how about some cute little garden gnomes? *wink*

How 'bout a few more pics of Cameron and Katy? Just cuz it's been a while... And cuz they are so cute! ;)

Here they are at their buddy Beckett's birthday party. ;)

Katy loves playing with her friend Lelia. :)

Cameron and his blue tongue!

Oh, and the curls... ;)